Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 backup...

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
About how long does a full backup of exchange 2010 take?  If I start it at 9:00PM will it most likely be done by 5.;00am the next day?  I know it depends on how big the mailboxes are but I am just asking an estimate time.
0
Comment
Question by:lalexander53
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34866449
How long does it take to walk to the shops?

About as much sense as your question im afraid.

I have one exchange system takes 1 hour

Another that takes 5 hours.

I know of one admin who if he did a full backup everyday it would not finish before the next one started.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34866493
Give us at least one clue, How many users? 100,1000,10000,50000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lalexander53
ID: 34866519
We only have 25 users and it is a new exchange server.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 34866646
what is the backup destination - DAS, TAPE, another server over slow vpn ? It will affect backup speed.
Just for a reference  -one of my clients  backup to scsi tape on the same server takes about 5 hours  to backup 550GB of data.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879982
Hi lalexander53,

I have 105 user with 50 GB mail data on Exchange 2010. When I use full backup to tape Dell RD1000 160GB SATA HDD, it takes around 20-25 minutes. I also noticed similar result for my 1TB USB external HDD.
0