?
Solved

Deleting an Old Exchange Server Using Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We migrated from an Exchange 2003 Server to a Microsoft Exchange 2007 Server.  Before we could delete the legacy server out of the system, it died.  Is there some way of getting all the ghosts out of the Exchange 2007 Server?
0
Comment
Question by:aomega_jb
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LLMorrisson earned 672 total points
ID: 34866458
Sounds like a job for ADSIEdit.

have a look at this article, which should point you in the right direction.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 664 total points
ID: 34866464
Check out http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

It also points out how to remove manually the Exchange 2003 references.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Old User
Old User earned 664 total points
ID: 34866498
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145484
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0