Solved

Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 USB Drive Rotation.

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I am trying to do simple thing, i have 3 rotating disk, one for each week.
the simple role i need, is that the software will backup to one of the disks even if the letter have changed. i am doing full backups only.
according to symantec, datasheet the software will backup even if the letter have changed, is this working? does it means i need to do 3 scudelued tasks and one of them will work to one disk?
how can i get that behaver i mentioned.
i am using windows server 2008 r2 with beser 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:yairge
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 34866509
I have answered this a few times.  You can't rotate 3 HDs using the same backup job as each drive is given it's own unique id.  This is especially essential when you have sets of backups.  The next day's set has to be completed before the next day can start.  If you swap the drives you break the cycle.

What I have done to make it work is to connect to a different piece of of hardware and share the the drives.  This way no unique ID is present and you can perform the backup as it doesn't know the underlying hardware.  You should also wipe disk after rotating, otherwise the previous jobs are not deleted taking up space on the drive.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vvlada
vvlada earned 250 total points
ID: 34866607
Hi,

Yes, you are right. You need to create 3 tasks/jobs for each of removable disks. If you change the disk and the letter is same, but disk is different, same task will not go. You can find some scripts for USB disk rotation with BESR on Symantec Connect, but I didn't try them and I don't know if they work (here is the link: https://www-secure.symantec.com/connect/forums/howto-usb-drive-rotation-besr-70-85 for old versions)

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yairge
ID: 34878220
I also have a a question regarding incremental.
Basicly, i have 3 Rotating Disks(1 for each week)
i want to know what will be the behaver when the first disk is back to rotation, will the next backup on him be a full or incremental?
Week1(Disk1)->Week2(Disk2)->Week3(Disk3)->Week4(Disk1)
                                            Will it preform incremetal here ---^
If yes, it will be incremental, is it safe? there is no reference the software is infinite incremental, how ever i want to achiv such a behaver, like windows server backup does.
if not, it will know to do automatic full? it means all backup prvous that full will be deleted?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Expert Comment

by:ggoble
ID: 35010506
vvlada is correct on his recommendation on the usb drive rotation using the 7.0-8.5 directions.  It will work with BESR 2010.  It works very well.  I have used it multiple times.  Set it and forget it. Just be sure to only put in one drive at a time so it keeps the same letter.  But basically it uses a junction point from the local drive like a shortcut to the external disk.  You then setup BESR to never delete anything and you use a script (already created for the most part) to clean up the USB Drive every 10 seconds.  This way it only deletes the oldest file if it needs to, and you have as many backups on the drive as will fit.  You can change the USB drive whenever you want.  BESR creates a full backup if it can't find one from that set on the current USB Drive.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35275278
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 35275746
And now, there is an excelent article on a Symantec Connect describing BE 2010 and HDD rotation:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/how-rotate-external-harddisks

best regards,
Vladimir
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Computer_Service_Partners
ID: 35923713
vvlada, that Symantec Connect article does not address Backup Exec SYSTEM RECOVERY 2010, but rather Backup Exec 2010 which is a completely different animal.
0