Solved

Queue Dequeue ArrayList Count 0?

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I can successfully Enqueue ArrayList's to a Collections.Queue. Having problem Dequeue-ing ArrayList. I know the Queued ArrayLists contain data by running a foreach at myQueue.cs

[myQueue]
 
internal class myQueue
{
   private static Queue que = Queue.Synchronized(new Queue());

   internal static void Enque(ArrayList list)
   {
         que.Enqueue(list);
   }

    internal static ArrayList Deque()
    {
         return (ArrayList)que.Dequeue();
    }  
}

Every attempt to dequeue the queued ArrayList returns a count of 0, although I know the Queue definitely has ArrayList's queued.

[AnotherClass.cs]

 ArrayList arr = new ArrayList(Que.Deque()); //count=0

 ArrayList arr = new ArrayList(); arrData.AddRange(Que.Deque()); //count=0

 ArrayList arr = Que.Deque();//count=0

 ArrayList arr = (ArrayList)Que.Deque();//count=0

 ArrayList arr = new ArrayList();
 arr = Que.Deque();
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 34866930
Honestly, I didn't understand, how you created your Queue in anotherclass, and what you have enqueued... Pls more details
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 250 total points
ID: 34866936
It works for me:
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using System.Collections;

namespace WindowsFormsApplication1
{
    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {
        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }

        private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            ArrayList al = new ArrayList();
            al.Add("one");
            al.Add("two");
            al.Add("three");
            myQueue.Enque(al);
        }

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            ArrayList al = myQueue.Deque();
            foreach (Object o in al)
            {
                Console.WriteLine(o.ToString());
            }
        }
    }

    internal class myQueue
    {
        private static Queue que = Queue.Synchronized(new Queue());

        internal static void Enque(ArrayList list)
        {
            que.Enqueue(list);
        }

        internal static ArrayList Deque()
        {
            return (ArrayList)que.Dequeue();
        }
    }
}

Open in new window


Show us more complete code please...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 34867268
Yeah, indeed... How Idle_Mind enques a list - I can see! :)

I believe the error in the original post - no lists were enqued!
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 34867372
I though it could be a threading issue, but change the Queue into a String and Dequeue works fine.

More details...

1. Windows Service project, NOT winform.
2. Class1.cs successfully Enqueues data to myQueue.cs
3. myQueue.cs successfully writes ArrayList data to logfile using foreach...
4  Class2 uses myQueue.Deque() Unsuccessfully

[Class1.cs]

ArrayList1 arrayList1 = new ArrayList();
arrayList1.add...........
myQueue.Enque(arrayList1);

[myQueue.cs]
internal class myQueue
{
   private static Queue que = Queue.Synchronized(new Queue());

   internal static void Enque(ArrayList list)
   {
         que.Enqueue(list);
   }

    internal static ArrayList Deque()
    {
         return (ArrayList)que.Dequeue();
    }  
}

[Class2.cs]
ArrayList al = myQueue.Deque();
foreach (Object o in al)
{
    Console.WriteLine(o.ToString());
}

NOT returning any data, just count 0

Maybe this is a Windows Service & threading issue?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 250 total points
ID: 34867435
Don't think this is threading problem and especially not a win service problem...

I have a suspicion that myQueue refers to different objects in different classes (Class1 and Class2).

You may try try the following trick. Save a myQueue.GetHashCode to a log in both cases. If you work with the same object - hash code will be same. Otherwise - this is the source of the problem.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 34867441
BTW, how you pass the queue object between classes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 34867703
Good point...

1. I use "MyQueue myQueue = new MyQueue" ONLY 1 time in entire project.
2. I instanciate ALL classes & threads in very 1st boot-up class (via service1 OnStart()).
2. Unusual that I can grab strings all day long, but cannot return the ArrayList.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34867938
Regarding #1, everything in myQueue is STATIC, so you don't need an instance of it.
0