?
Solved

Blank Page Suppression PCL code for HP printer

Posted on 2011-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to somehow suppress blank pages from printing on our HP printers.  I was told I could send PCL code to the machine, most likely through a print server software application we use.  I have absolutely no experience with this.  Are the PCL codes the same for all HP models?  I think the ones we will be using do accept PCL code.  And if not too good to be true, does someone have some PCL code to accomplish this?  We are using a graphical report writing software that takes flat text and pretties it up.  Because of the way the reports print, there is always a blank page printing out.  Since there is no way to program the report to eliminate the blanks, I was told by the vendor to try PCL code.
0
Comment
Question by:cccpdavis
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34867086
As far as I know there is no PCL code to suppress blank pages. However, many newer printers (e.g. HP and Xerox) have a setting to do that. You need to set it, either from the printer's front panel menu, or from its web interface (via your browser). The exact location depends on the printer, but try under the PCL settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873933
I agree with hdhondt: there is no such PCL sequence; there may be a printer setting (and it is possible that this could be set using PJL or PML, but, if so, I don't know how).


>> ... graphical report writing software that takes flat text and pretties it up.
>> ... Because of the way the reports print, there is always a blank page printing out

So the print stream generated by this package may be explicitly instructing the printer to print what appears to be a blank page; depending on just what is being generated, any 'blank page suppression' setting on the printer may not have the desired effect.


...and, of course, even if there WERE a PCL sequence, you'd have to modify the "report writing software" and/or driver to insert the sequence at the appropriate points in the stream.
0