Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008 - few emails after client DNS mistake

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Client changed their DNS because hosting a website on iPower.  Their email, running on exchange stopped receiving email  (of course - as would be expected)  Once they called and we got the MX records correctly pointing back to the exchange server, test emails come in normally.

The problem is, they are not receiving emails from clients (nor spam either which is ok but not normal) which they usually get dozens per day per user are now 1 or 2 at most.  Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:rnicolaus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34866549
Why change the dns if the have moved website?
do they have hosted exchange? and if they do check with the host do they use spam filters?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34866568
The website is hosted.  The exchange is internal (Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008 server as title states)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nwtechdesk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34866585
At the risk of stating the real obvious...... How much time has passed.  It takes hours to propagate the changes made to a dns record.  It used to be 24 hrs but now it is often a more reasonable 2 or 3 hours.  Go to mxtoolbox.com and type in the domain, it'll tell you how it sees the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34891423
It must've been DNS related because by 48 hours all was back to normal.  Strange as I have seen 2-3 hours as the practical norm lately - does point to the registrar standard warning of 24-48 hrs to propagate as still being valid.  Thx
0