Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql backup

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have .bak file from sql server 2005, and now I want restore the .bak to sql server 2008
in other box.

How can I do that in SQL studio?
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ErezMor
ID: 34866744
right click "databases" in the object explorer of you sql management studio, and select restore database... then select "from device" option and point to the bak file you have.
that's about it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34866905

Save your backup file to the destination server
In SSMS, right click on Databases then select Restore Database

You will get a dialog as shown here

Type in the name of the database
Check From Device and use the button to locate your backup file
Click OK and the file should be restored to the new server
RestoreDB.png
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34867851
In addition you may have to change the paths to the database files.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
geek_vj earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868889
Copy the .bak file onto the destination server (SQL 2008 hosted server). As this is on a different server, you need to give another location for placing data and log files. Here is the sample query for the same:

Restore database <newdbname> from disk = '<Backupfilelocationhere>'
with move '<Logicaldatafilenamehere>' to '<Give new location for placing the data file>'
, move '<Logicallogfilenamehere>' to '<Give new location for placing the log file>'
, stats = 1

Sample query would look like this: (Original database = Test & New database = Testnew"

Restore database Testnew from disk = 'C:\Test.bak'
with move 'Test_data' to 'D:\Testnew_data.mdf'
, move 'Test_Log' to 'E:\Testnew_Log.ldf'
, stats = 1
0