Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Indexing a network for easy of serching data

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was at a seminar today. The speaker talked about indexing your data to make it easier to search. That makes sense. What I have is a domain with two file servers, a Windows 2003 and a Windows 2008. The rest of the network is make up of  XP computers and a number of Macs. I see where I turn on indexing on the servers. Can I then search from a XP computer and that will search my computer and the server? I know question is not worded well, please feel free to ask
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Purcell
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902615
If you have a Sharepoint site, you can index files from an index share, and they will be available in the searches you do on sharepoint.  You can choose a dropdown for "Search <share name>" which is a great way to make it available on a wider scale.  If you have a need to index files and make them available from the server, you may want to look into making it a file server, and when you search network places, you can find items easier that way.

Here's an article on Sharepoint and File Shares:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163523.aspx

If you install Windows Desktop Search 4.0 for XP, you can indeed index files on Remote Shares using the remote server's indexed files:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772446(WS.10).aspx

HTH,

Dale Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan Purcell
ID: 34907940
First of all thank you Dale for responding!

I can get around computers, but am a little lost when it comes to our networking. We just installed a Windows 2008 Dell server and I have not turned on indexing in the file server portion of the server. I downloaded and installed Windows Search 4.0 this morning to my XP PC. When I turn on indexing on the server, and when I type in a search item on my PC in Windows Search 4.0 will it also look on the servers shared drive? Sorry about being so simplistic! Or do I point it there from Windows Search 4.0?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Harris
Dale Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 34909923
I'm sorry, I didn't post much information except that it was possible.  In regards to getting it to work, that should all be in the administrator's guide.  I think here's an excerpt from the article that will help:

Querying from Windows XP or Windows Server 2003

To query a remote computer, users select the location from their All Locations menu and enter their search query as usual. First, of course, they must add the remote location to their search scope:

From the Windows Search UI, click the All Locations menu and select Add Location.

Enter the full path of the location, or browse to the location.

HTH,

Dale Harris
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35510758
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0