Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error when using Case statement in SQL View

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to use a CASE statement in my SQL View.

I keep getting the following error; can't figure out what is wrong with my code.

Error message: Incorrect Syntax near ''.
SELECT     

CASE WHEN Right(Email, 5) = ‘a.com’

THEN

LEFT(Email, LEN(Email) - 21) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 20, 1)) + SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 19, 6) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, 
                      LEN(Email) - 13, 1)) + SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 12, 6) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 6, 1)) + RIGHT(Email, 6) 

ELSE 

LEFT(Email, LEN(Email) - 11) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 10, 1))  + SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 9, 2) 
 + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 7, 1))  + Right(Email,7)

AS Email

FROM         dbo.AD_List

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:imstac73
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 34866750
SELECT     

CASE WHEN Right(Email, 5) = 'a.com'

THEN

LEFT(Email, LEN(Email) - 21) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 20, 1)) + SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 19, 6) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, 
                      LEN(Email) - 13, 1)) + SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 12, 6) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 6, 1)) + RIGHT(Email, 6) 

ELSE 

LEFT(Email, LEN(Email) - 11) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 10, 1))  + SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 9, 2) 
 + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 7, 1))  + Right(Email,7)

end AS Email

FROM         dbo.AD_List

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34867810
I think you mean:
Incorrect syntax near '‘'.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 34868145
Try this:


SELECT    

CASE Email WHEN Right(Email, 5) = ‘a.com’

THEN

LEFT(Email, LEN(Email) - 21) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 20, 1)) + SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 19, 6) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email,
                      LEN(Email) - 13, 1)) + SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 12, 6) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 6, 1)) + RIGHT(Email, 6)

ELSE

LEFT(Email, LEN(Email) - 11) + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 10, 1))  + SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 9, 2)
 + UPPER(SUBSTRING(Email, LEN(Email) - 7, 1))  + Right(Email,7)

AS Email

FROM         dbo.AD_List
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34868167
agarwalrahul,

Just out of curiousity, did you actually test that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imstac73
ID: 34890706
agarwalrahul,, didn't work.  Incorrect syntax near '='.
0