Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQLLIB directory was deleted

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts.

Wahat happend if the sqllib directory was deleted by error?
How can I fix this problem.
AIX Administrators don't have any backup of the instance owner.
In this case the instance is corrupted?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:saulpilot439
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 34869934
what error messages are you receiving?

0
 

Author Comment

by:saulpilot439
ID: 34871623
I don't receive any error mesage, just I don't see the sqllib directory and any db2 command dont work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gsprince earned 1000 total points
ID: 34881523
As root,

Try "db2iupdt <instance>" from the installation directiory (usually /opt/IBM/db2/Vxx/instance

If the above doesn't work (mostly it wouldn't ), try the following

# cd <DB2DIR>/instance
1, Drop the instance
./db2idrop <instance> -f

2,Create the instance
./db2icrt <instance>

3) Update the DBM CFG with required parameters (such as SVCENAME)

4) re-catalog the database using the db path
Catalog database <dbname> on <path>

As long as the database is not dropped or removed, you can get back your instance easliy. You will have to update the DBM CFGs for any non-default settings and re-catalog the database entries though
0
 

Author Comment

by:saulpilot439
ID: 34888473
gsprince Thanks very much the second option works fine.

Thanks Experts.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35174509
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0