Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javasript open new page with GET parameters in the same window

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've attempted to follow the many postings here with a similar problem, but with no success.  The main difference I see beween my situation and the other postings is the presence of GET parameters in the new url.

Below is a snippet from a javascript function I use to respond to an onclick:  I've used 'alerts' to validate that the url I build is correct.
In mainpage.php:
function change_up() {
  var new_url='secondpage.php?p1=A&p2=B';
  window.open(new_url);
}
I've also tried "_self" as the second parameter in window.open.
I've tried a few alternatives to window.open as well, such as window.href=new_url;
With the code as in the snippet above I'm getting the page I want with the parameters I want, but of course it's in a new window.  I want the new page to replace the page that the function executes from, staying in the same window.  What I'm getting on other variations is mainpage.php reloading but with the GET parameters (?p1=A&p2=B)  appended to the mainpage.url !!
What am I doing wrong, and more importantly, how do I get what I need?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JoeTodd
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stilliard
ID: 34866891
Works fine for me, just created a test page as just:
<script>
function change_up() {
  var new_url = 'secondpage.php?p1=A&p2=B';
  location.href = new_url;
}
</script>
<h2><a href="#" onclick="change_up(); return false;">Next Screen</a></h2>

Open in new window

And it worked fine, just to check, 1) the file url is correct, and 2) theres no javascript errors on the page?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 500 total points
ID: 34866892
Have you tried:

function change_up() {
  location.href='secondpage.php?p1=A&p2=B';
}

or possibly:

function change_up() {
  location.href='/secondpage.php?p1=A&p2=B';
}

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeTodd
ID: 34867287
WORKS!  Thanks for your quick reply.  I tried so many flavors of stuff that I can't be sure exactly what I used with the location.href testing earlier.  The main thing I added was the "return false" in the <a ... />  entry.  Don't know if it was essential or not.

Anyway, it's working perfectly now.

Thanks,
JOe
0