Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know why it takes about 45 seconds to get a good VPN connection?

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Running a Lenovo M520, 64 bit processor, XP 32 bit, Cisco Client 32 bit, Intel I 5.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lwhitmire
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 1000 total points
ID: 34866861
Latency, negotiation of connection, authentication server response time, processing capacity of VPN connectivity device... take your pick.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Allvirtual
Allvirtual earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867758
Yes all of the above plus a slow client such as Cisco which is known for sluggish connectivity.
Check http://www.ncp-e.com it has a 30-day trial so nothing to lose. At least you can compare. Just import your .pcf profile. Done. Make sure you uninstall your Cisc0 client before cause the two can't coexist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lwhitmire
ID: 34868317
Thank you for your answers. I will look further into it tomorrow at work. The wierd thing is most computers that connect using VPN connect pretty fast. Only a few of our Laptops are having latency problems where the user has to wait about 45 seconds, which is too long. My laptop connects pretty fast, I do not have to wait. I was thinking the problem might be that the laptop we are working on is 64 bit running 32 bit XP and Cisco VPN. I am still a little confused but your answers are very logical. Thanks : )
0