Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is it possible to have 'dynamic' reports using a template

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-15
All

I have several reports within a database that are replicated far 20 different areas with that area information only.

Is it possible to use a template and then through a 'function' get the reports for each area.  main reason is that I currently have 80 reports (20 x 4 different report) and if I need to change something need to amend all 20.

Is not ot big a deal but if am able to use a template that just updates with 'function' would be easier

rgds

0
Comment
Question by:shaz0503
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34866969
yes it is possible, you just need one report and use filters to change the content of the report.

it will be better to use a form to set all the values for the different areas.

0
 

Author Comment

by:shaz0503
ID: 34867002
Thanks Capricorn1

Can you give me a bit more detail -

Can all these reports run off the one query?  The Department Description field is what will determine the area report produced.

I have a seperate query that reports records using a 'between dates' query (pop up asks for date range'......is the principle here the same....

rgds
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867040
Can all these reports run off the one query? Yes but NO filter.

create a form
add a combo box and set the row source to the Department that you will use as filter.

add a command button_ use this to open the report

private sub btnOpenReport_click()
dim strFilter as string
if me.comboDepartment & ""<>"" then
   strFilter="[Department]='" & me.comboDepartment & "'"

  docmd.openreport "reportName", acviewpreview,, strfilter

end if

end sub


0
 

Author Comment

by:shaz0503
ID: 34946479

thanks Capricorn1

I hope to test this out this week..

rgds
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949135
If you would like to see an example that  shows multiple was to prompt for criteria then check out: .

Report Dialogs Examples  
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaz0503
ID: 34955672
Thanks

Have had a quick look and looks like something I can definately use....will have a play and let you know..

rgds
0