Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permanently change Excel 2003 Colors to company standards

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
The company has created a "standard" color palette.  Now, on individual workbooks, if I have the workbook with the new palete open and the create or open another workbook, I can import this color palete and it is fine.  However, when I close the workbooks and open a new workbook, the color palate is not the new one - how can I get the new one to be the standard color pallete for all workbooks?
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34867108
I think you will need to put this into a template then open the template any time you need the company colors (which I guess it always).

After you save the file as a template, you can copy a shortcut from the saved location to your desktop to launch this any time you need it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34867131
Create a new workbook with your desired colour palette, and save it as a template file called Book.XLT in XLSTART

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 34867148
...XLSTART folder (C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 34867253
Thank you both.  However, I want this to be universally  applied with the XLSTARTUP and that is the route I am taking with the template.
0