?
Solved

Environment Variable: Lastname-First Initial

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I create an environment variable (per user) for lastname-first?

I want to be able to type %lastname-firsti% and see Moody-J
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Moody
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SimonJarvis
ID: 34867137
If you have a firstname and lastname environment variable then you can simply echo

%lastname%-%firstname:~0,1% = Moody-J

%lastname% = Moody
%firstname% = Jane

If the user firstname and lastname are not in your environments then you can create a simple vbscript to echo out the Jastname-First Initial like below.

' ------------------ Start Script -----------

' connect to the User object in AD of this (current) user
Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
userDN = objSysInfo.username
Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & userDN)

' cache all the used attributes of the user (optional, for better performance on multiple attr calls)
objUser.GetInfoEx Array("GivenName","SN"), 0

fn = objUser.Get("GivenName")
sn = objUser.Get("SN")

WScript.Echo sn & "-" & Left(fn, 1)

' ------------------ End Script -----------

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34867223
Hi, see if this works.

Regards,

Rob.
Set wshShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
Set wshSystemEnv = wshShell.Environment("USER")
Set objADSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & objADSysInfo.UserName)
strLastName = objUser.sn
strInitial = Left(objUser.GivenName, 1)
' Set the environment variable
wshSystemEnv("lastname-firsti") = strLastName & "-" & strInitial

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34867790
Since you might want these for use in a batch file (it seems), you might want to look at the UserName free utility at:

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/index.htm

It even has the option to write a CMD file of SET commands for various flavors of the user info.

~bp
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34888635
Thank you for your suggestions.

RobSampson: your script works great! I have it currently running as a logon script. Is there a way to make it work on the first logon? Right now, I have to log off and log back on.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34892701
Hi, this has worked for me:
 
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objUserEnv = objShell.Environment("USER")
Set objADSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & objADSysInfo.UserName)
strLastName = objUser.sn
strInitial = Left(objUser.GivenName, 1)
' Set the environment variable
objUserEnv("lastname-firsti") = strLastName & "-" & strInitial
WScript.Echo objUserEnv("lastname-firsti")

Open in new window


So I'm not sure where the value is not accessible for you.

I have read though, that sometimes it won't exist until the script has complete, so here's a trick that will get value to register by creating and running another script to do it.

Regards,

Rob.
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strTempScript = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%TEMP%") & "\" & objFSO.GetTempName & ".vbs"

strEnvVar = "lastname-firsti"

' Create the second temporary script to set the environment variable
Set objTempScript = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strTempScript, True)
objTempScript.WriteLine "Set objShell = CreateObject(""WScript.Shell"")"
objTempScript.WriteLine "Set objUserEnv = objShell.Environment(""USER"")"
objTempScript.WriteLine "Set objADSysInfo = CreateObject(""ADSystemInfo"")"
objTempScript.WriteLine "Set objUser = GetObject(""LDAP://"" & objADSysInfo.UserName)"
objTempScript.WriteLine "strLastName = objUser.sn"
objTempScript.WriteLine "strInitial = Left(objUser.GivenName, 1)"
objTempScript.WriteLine "' Set the environment variable"
objTempScript.WriteLine "objUserEnv(""" & strEnvVar & """) = strLastName & ""-"" & strInitial"
objTempScript.Close

' Run the temporary script, then delete it
objShell.Run "wscript.exe """ & strTempScript & """", 1, True

' Now continue with the rest of the script that uses the environment variable
Set objUserEnv = objShell.Environment("USER")
WScript.Echo objUserEnv(strEnvVar)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34892845
Thanks so much! That worked out!
0