Solved

Wrong database showing up in "show sql query" section of crystal reports

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a report linked to a db called - sl_lis.  when you look Database --> Set Datasource Location, it shows the correct datasource.
However, if you click on Database --> Show SQL Query, it shows it's pulling info from our "Reports" db.

How do I fix this?  I know it's going off of Reports rather sl_lis because Reports only goes back to 2007 and the report i'm running is looking for data from 2006 and nothing's coming up.

Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:CAHFS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34867317
DO you have any filtering of the data?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 34867347
yes, lots.  I even posted another question yesterday about this same report.  
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34867479
IS the 2006 data being filtered out?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 34867481
no, it really shouldn't be.  in fact, I just created a quick mock-up of the same report and it found cases from 2006.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34867514
Using the same filtering?

How did you change the database?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 34867530
this report was going off of "Reports" when i first created it (months ago) but now that folks need to search data from earlier years, I clicked on Database --> set datasource location, and changed it.  Since the same tables exist in both db's, i thought it would be "simple", lol...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 34867605
Sometimes in Set Location, you have to explicitly set the location for every single table in the report, not just the global location.  My recommendation would be to open up set location again and set the location for each table.  See if this helps.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHFS
ID: 34867653
Ha!!!  Kurt, thank you!!!!   You'd think I would have thought to do that... two fields didn't match on one of the tables.

Thank you, thank you, thank you!!
0