[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error: "Java is not recognized as an internal or..."

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I enter a command starting with "java" from command prompt, I get the error "Java is not recognized as an internal or external command."

I think I have installed Java on the computer.

Please tell what is going wrong.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34867022
Sounds like the path to the Java exe is not in your $PATH environment variable, so you will need to specify the full path to the java exe. Or you can add it to the $PATH environment variable
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 34867026
Please tell me how I can do the same. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34867028
If you need instructions for changing the PATH variable check here:

    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34867029

I think Java is still not  within your PATH
0