Solved

Log when user saves files to USB drive

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer that is asking if there is a way to log when a user saves a file to a USB drive and to create an alert or report of that action.  Including the username and file that was saved or moved.  I have not found a way to turn this on in Windows but I am open to third party monitoring on the workstaions.  We are running a Windows server 2008 enviorment with Windows XP desktops.

Thanks in advance
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:hhcomp
4 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 34867200
we use these applications at client sites

http://www.monitorusb.com/

http://www.networkusbmonitor.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:hhcomp
ID: 34891727
That is what I am looking for.  I will update the ticket tomorrow after I test it.

Thanks
Chad
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 35154547
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Computer running slow? Taking forever to open a folder, documents, or any programs that you didn't have an issue with before? Here are a few steps to help speed it up. The programs mentioned below ALL have free versions, you can buy them if you w…
I don't know if many of you have made the great mistake of using the Cisco Thin Client model with the management software VXC. If you have then you are probably more then familiar with the incredibly clunky interface, the numerous work arounds, and …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now