Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clam and Windows 2008 R2 X64

Posted on 2011-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Has anybody got Clam running on Windows 2008 R2 X64?  Any particular recommendations as to installation/configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
9 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 34867139
what's you issue?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34867446
Your call, obviously, but I would not recommend running CLAM at all since it does not offer ANY on-access scanning.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34867553
"Any particular recommendations..."

Just one...DON'T install it.
If you place any value on the server, buy legitimate protection.

Just about any paid - "On-Access" scanner (other than Symantec) would be my recommendation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34867674
I've not had any problems with CLAM to date - I understand that realtime scanning is not there but it's not a big deal for me.   However  I have not run Clam on X64 and I know that quite a few apps that work otherwise don't work on X64.  As well, 2008 R2 has an XP compatibility box so perhaps that could be utilized.  However, it's my general approach to check to see if someone has done something before I try it out that's why I posted the question.   If nobody here has tried it I would like to either request attention or close this question and repost.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34867716
The only issue we've seen is the services, freshclam and clamd services may not work properly, because of an issue with registry redirection used under 64-bit Windows

but this has been fixed with this patch.

http://www.vamsoft.com/downloads/clamav-x64-registry-fix.zip

and extract clamav-x64-registry-fix.reg from the archive. Double-click on the .reg file to import the fix.

I thought this was the problem you were reporting, but if you've not installed yet.

Just another tip, if you didn't notice, some applications, test for operating system, so we just select Windows 2008 SP1 mode! before install! gets around the installer check!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34868518
Clam is made for recovery cd's and flash drives. If you want an av, use anything with real time protection. Comodo and avast are my favorite free ones. If you want to pay stay from symantec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34875981
hanccocka:

Thanks for the great info and tips - it's real world feedback like that that keeps me coming back to Experts Exchange.  I did a little research on the issue and noticed there were different versions of CLAM around per this post http://www.hmailserver.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=18716.

Where do you get your CLAM/components you use - CLAMD, Freshclam.

Do you run as a service at all?

If you know of an installation guide I'd appreciate the link as well.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34876091
Yes we run as services.

we also download distrbutions from here

http://hideout.ath.cx/clamav/

We followed this aritcle originally

http://www.vamsoft.com/clamav-guide-part1.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34877315
Got it. Much thanks.
0