Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving pulblic folders from ex2k to ex07

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have exch2k and exchange 2007 with public folders replicated.
i am trying to migrate all public folders from 2k to 07.
as I can see in ESM 2k in the first storage group public folders I do see ex2k folders and second storage group has public folder hosted on 07.
udner all  public folders  in ESM 2k I opened  folders (at the root of the public folders)  like "support" folder and where it has replication tab set to exch2k I've added ex07 and remove 2k and then started a task to propagate replication settings   down the tree
I've done it with few folders at the root levle
now my exchange server is extrimly slow and i do not see posted item wihting folder as most of the folders are empty and email deiliery is delayed by 20 min or more in some cases
please adise
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brota
brota earned 800 total points
ID: 34867897
the replication can clog up your connection between the servers. untul it is done as it is sending a bunch of emails as the replication


I would use the moveall replicas to make sure you got them all
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1200 total points
ID: 34868012
Connect to exchange 2k with outlok, download PF to PST.
Connect to exchange 2k7 upload the PST.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 34868028
why would you do that you would lose your permissions etc..?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 34892173
replication really clogged teh system
while export import worked better although took a long time
but it list my mail server was working
0