Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula: Alignment of data in list box need some TLC

Posted on 2011-02-10
18
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts:

I am using 2007, and I have a dashboard that has a list box that shows performance data.  I truncated all the info into one cell but this makes  the allignment out of wack.  Can some please show me the correct way of doing this?

I really would also like to have the down arrows red.

Thanks   NOC-Reports-r9.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867564
At first blush, looks like you're being impacted by kerning based on the font.  You could use a font that doesn't have kerning to align everything, or use tab stops, if that's possible.  Otherwise, perhaps a control box that has multiple columns.

Let's take the easy route first.

See: http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/showthread.php?t=392333  for more on tab stops.  I'm taking a look now

Dave
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867582
The alignment problem is easy. You can add tab characters instead of spaces. A formula like
=A60&CHAR(9)&TEXT(T60,"0,00%")&" "&IF(T60>0,"       ",IF(T60<0,"¿",""))
will work just fine. It will look bad in the cell, but in the listbox it will be just like you want.

Listboxes don't support more than one forecolor. You would have to write your own listbox class (which I doubt would be anywhere close to worth it). As far as I know, you can't even have different lines be different colors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34867598
Tommy that works out!  

dlmille:  Think we will go with that one..  It's simple!  Thanks and great points!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34867606
Here we go - 3 columns.  This is better...

Dave
NOC-Reports-r9.xlsm
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34867611
Heck ... :)

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34867623
Dave:

I am going to go with your idea now.  It looks a bit cleaner!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34867627
Tell me more about how you created that downarrow...

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34867641
The down arrow came from a previous question I posted today.  I was wondering the same thing..  lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34867645
Dave:

I  am going to post a question on "Not enough system resources to display completely"
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34867652
First - look - someone has asked that question.  see where they go with it...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26811532.html

Dave
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34867655
I saw that error too. I though it was just because the computer I'm on is lame. I'll keep an eye on the question in case no one else answers it. Gotta go for today.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34867658
@Tommy - I've been working with LANCE on a few of his questions and the error is pretty consistent.  It could be the volatile names he has if he hasn't deleted them.

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34867661
Scratch that - the volatile names are gone
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34867672
LANCE - Go ahead and ask the question as I've already got some new ideas to try

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34867677
Sa-weet..  Yes, I did delete the names..  Asking question now then.  By the way it was a good post but not completely helpful.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34867680
ok - refer to this question so we get flagged on it.

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34867717
Ok, I'm ready

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34867720
Posted!
0