Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA Firewall Lockout, Ceases internet traffic

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have an intermitant issue with our firewall that ceases internet traffic. I can RDP into my firewall but cant find anything in the logs.

when I check my External NIC it is not sending or recieving any packets. if I try to disable/enable the nic that doesnt work either.

then I try to restart my ISA services through services mmc but it gets stuck at the windows firewall and takes about 20 mins to stop that service but still after that I cannot enable my nic back. this is the time I need to restart my server and then everything starts running, internet is back.

I understand it wont be an easy fix and some monitoring needs to be done but I need ideas on how to approach this.

it only happens once in 2 weeks to 4 weeks.
0
Comment
Question by:Key2IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1200 total points
ID: 34868415
The fact that it is intermittent suggests that it is an underlying OS/hardware issue on the the ISA Server machine rather than an ISA Server application issue. The only time ISA will actually stop traffic completely is if something has triggered an alert regarding TCP connections and you would have seen this in the alerts section if this had been the case.

Is the ISA Server host fully patched up and ISA 2006 SP1 deployed?
Is the host hardware fully updated - bios/firmware/drivers?

What is on the outside of ISA? Router? Another firewall? Anything alerting on that box? Are all conecctions forced to use the correct speed/connection type or are things left to the autonegotiate state?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Bhatnagar
Amit Bhatnagar earned 800 total points
ID: 34885279
I would agree with Keith. I worked on a similar issues for about 3 weeks before realizing that it was a faulty NIC issue. Is the ISA dropping \Not responding to packets on both interfaces or just one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Key2IT
ID: 34921419
Sorry guys havnt been able to reply. I'm waiting for it to crash again so I can do some more testing but hasnt dies since 9 days.
will keep you posted.

Cheers
0