Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Can someone help me figure out why I get a parse error with this string? Thanks.

$output.= ' onclick="this.value=''" />';

Open in new window


0
Comment
Question by:kadin
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
requeue earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867175
You have to escape single quote in the text.

$output.= ' onclick="this.value=\'\'" />';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867188
$output.= ' onclick="this.value='.'" />';

You need a concatenation between the two quotes sections.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kadin
ID: 34867255
Thank you both.
0