Solved

joining a pc to a new domain

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, we are moving a client to a completely new domain. The new domain is running on new servers. The domain/active directory is completely empty as well - although we did create new user accounts/mailboxes in the new domain. Today, when I attempted to move one of their PCs to the new domain by changing the domain from the old old domain to the new, it seemed to join the new domain ok but once I reboot and try to login as one of the users on the new domain, i get the following error:

"The trust relationship between the workstation and the primary domain failed.".

What coudl the problem be? I already ran a dcdiag on the domain and it passed everything.

The PC has also already been directed to the new DNS server which is one of the new domain controllers. Please advise. The PC is XP and the DC's are Windows 2003 and 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dattatraykadam earned 500 total points
ID: 34867166
Logon as an administrator on the local computer, remove the computer from the domain.

Restart and rejoin it to the domain. It should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 34867185
OK, so just join the PC to a workgroup, reboot and join to the new domain?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 34867186
Typically, that error between a workstation and the domain means you're in for a bit of work.
On the workstation:
Reset the local admin password so you're cure of what it is
Change the workstation from the domain to a workgroup
Reboot
Log on with the local admin password
Check the DCs to ensure the computer account has been removed; if it hasn't, delete it and wait for replication
Check workstation IP settings to ensure it's pointing to the new domain
Rejoin workstation to domain
Reboot

See if that gets this one through.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dattatraykadam
ID: 34867203
@Starfish Tech: Yes. Thats it.  Just join the PC to a workgroup, reboot and join to the new domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 34867580
That worked great. I have to do the same thing to a domain controller on the old domain. I want to demote it, and then join it to the new domain but NOT promote it to a dc of the new domain.Does the same principle apply? Do I need to demote the DC, join it to a workgroup and then join it to the new domain?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dattatraykadam
ID: 34867706
If that old DC won't act as a DC in the new domain then you will have to demote the DC, join it to a workgroup and then join it to the new domain.


Regards,
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dattatray Kadam

Please remember to Mark as Answer to a comment that helped you.
It will help other users facing similar issues to resolve their issue as well.
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now