Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying a folder to the desktop of all users (Windows 7)

Posted on 2011-02-10
11
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please tell me how I can copy a folder to the desktop of all users on a Windows 7 computer.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 34867249
Right click start button.
Select Open Windows Explore.
Select the Local Disk (C) by clicking the + sign.
Select the Users folder by clicking the + sign.
Select All Users and then select Desktop.
If access is denied you need to log on with an account that has Administrative privileges.
Now you simply locate, copy and paste the desired file(s), etc. into the All Users/Desktop folder.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 34867256
I don't have the "All users" folder
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nick-pecoraro
ID: 34867261
I would recommend using Public Folders. You can copy (or move) the folder you want everyone to have access to into the following location: C:\Users\Public\Documents. Then on each user's desktop, you can create a shortcut that points to that folder. This way you can make changes to the files in that shared folder and all the users will have access to the changes.

If you do not want to use Public Folders, or each user needs their own unique version of this folder, you can manually copy the folder from a Local Administrator account to each user's desktop folder, which is located at: C:\Users\[username]\Desktop. Repeat the Copy/Paste for each user account.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 34867277
I'm using 7 Pro. The path on my system shows as: C:\Users\All Users\Desktop
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nick-pecoraro
nick-pecoraro earned 800 total points
ID: 34867279
Actually instead of using the second method I described, you can use the Public Desktop folder, which is located at C:\Users\Public\Desktop. I believe this took the place of "All Users" in Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 34867299
With the Public Desktop, each user won't have a unique copy of the files right?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 34867303
Not sure why he's not seeing All Users. But the Public folder is an option as mentioned.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 34867324
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nick-pecoraro
nick-pecoraro earned 800 total points
ID: 34867342
dshrenik - Correct. The "Public Desktop" would pretty much be the same as the "Public Documents" option I mentioned now that I think about it. If you need each user to have their own unique version of the folder, then copying it into their Desktop file individually would probably be necessary.

dstewartjr - Wouldn't Group Policy only be for domains? I didn't read the entire article you linked, but it seemed to be talking about having at least a server running to distribute the policies.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34867383
@nick-pecoraro

There is no mention of a Domain not being used
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 34867425
C:\Users\Default\Desktop is another place to copy the files to.
0