Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange and disconnected mailboxes

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I'm learning about Disconnected mailboxes in Exchange 2007 SP2.

Example -

User1 AD account has User1MBX mailbox.
$Service AD account has $ServiceMBX mailbox

I then disable the User1MBX mailbox and want to attach it to the $Service AD account. In order to do this, I have to disable the $ServiceMBX mailbox.

Now, if I was to search in Exchange Management Console for $ServiceMBX by Name/Alias/Last Name etc, would I expect to find it? That is, because $Service AD account is now mailbox attached (albeit to User1MBX), how do they all appear and where?

Secondly, I understand there is a command to refresh the view of disconnected mailbox (cleanup)- any details on that?

Thirdly, for a disconnected mailbox - I can't see properties such as size, item count, email address. I can only reconnect, any idea how to check properties using Powershell?

Fourthly, is it possible to export the contents of a disabled/disconnected mailbox to a PST or similar, or does it have to be connected up?

Finally, what's the difference between a DISABLED mailbox and a DELETED mailbox (both options when I right click a connected mailbox)
0
Comment
Question by:PaulDaniels2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
brota earned 2000 total points
ID: 34867882
to force the disconnected mailbox to show up you need to run clean-database command.
http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/04/27/cant-see-deleted-mailbox-in-disconnected-mailbox-under-recipient-configuration/

disabling the mailbox removes the mailbox from the account
deleting the mailbox deletes the user account too.

I think you would have to connect the mailbox in order to export the data
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145604
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0