[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to get all servers clock insync

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I manage 3 locations and all the servers have different clock times.  It's most annoying when a user logs on to Citrix and their computer clock is 3 minutes different than the Citrix server.  I'm using the net time  /setsntp:servername command but there's got to be a better way to this so they are all insync.
All locations have a 2008 DC
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pitchford earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867422
On the PDC Emulator
To configure an external time source on the PDC emulator, execute the following command (pool.ntp.org, used here only as an example):
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:pool.ntp.org /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update
Always restart the windows time service (w32time) when making any changes:
net stop w32time && net start we32time
To force synchronization with the external time source:
w32tm /resync
To verify the time source you just set:
w32tm /query /source

On Domain Members
To synch  a domain member server or workstation to the domain hierarchy, execute:
w32tm /config /update /syncfromflags:DOMHIER
restart W32Time Services:
net stop w32time && net start w32time
To verify time synchronization  is functioning:
w32tm /query /status

SOURCE: http://www.quantumofgeek.com/2010/03/time-synchronization-in-server-2003-and-2008-active-directory-domains/
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34867483
Can you clarify your example with exactly what I would use?  I'm guessing somewhere in the command should be our domain name?  laspca.corp
I obviously don't want to have to do this to every server and workstation.  If there a GPO?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34871185
I like to use a GPO with a WMI filter to set the PDCe to use an external NTP, and let the domain hierarchy do the rest.

http://adfordummiez.com/?p=67

It's easy to configure, no extra work if you move the PDCe role to another DC, and it don't tattoo the registry.
0