Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Migration Live

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a new SBS2008 that I started in Migration mode.  I have (2) Windows Server 2003 boxes that I am replacing with this single SBS.

I've never done this before, so forgive my ignorance.

Have not upgraded the Schema on the SBS2003 machines. I stopped just short. Wondering how far I can go "live" as in users still using the old servers.  How much upgrading/preparation can I do with these old servers without disrupting thier work?

I know I have to change Exchange to Native mode - which shouldn't be a problem becuase it's the only exchange server in my domain (right?).

SBS2008 Installation is telling me that I need to upgrade my schema on my 2003 machine.  Thought I would stop because I dont want to disrupt workflow in the office.

Is this something I can do live, or just tackle it on a Saturday?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisrbloom
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34867331
SBS 2003 machine(s)? SBS can only have one SBS at the root of the forest along with holding all of the FSMO roles.

To get an idea of the what/where/when for migrating please have a look at our migration guide:

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html

Philip
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 34867393
Schema updates can be done with minimal (usually unnoticeable) interruption. With that said, these are PERMANENT changes, so if things go wrong...while rare, it can happen...you'll be restoring a backup. So...

1) ***HAVE*** a backup!
2) Do so during a time when you can, if need be, restore. Maintenance is maintenance and thus should always be done with downtime expected.

-cliff
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34867484
The Windows 2003 Machines are not SBS...it's a weird setup, although one has IIS and Exchange, SBS was never installed.  Both are Domain Controllers.

Was all done before I got here, so I'm trying to start out with a clean slate and get rid of the weird stuff.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34867508
If you are not inherting the AD from the existing domain then what do you mean by "installing SBS 2008 in migration mode"? Did you use the answer file method?

Philip
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34867594
Yes, I did the answer file method.

I guess I just want to copy AD and the users over to the new machine, mailboxes and join to the domain and it should be good.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34867610
Okay, but Migration Mode means that you have installed the SBS 2008 via Answer File but have had to have run the Migration Prep tool on the source SBS 2003 server.

Migration Mode for SBS 2008 means that the OS inserts itself into the source domain as a DC, takes FSMO roles from the source server, installs Exchange with connectors to the source SBS, etc, etc. Check the link posted earlier to see what I mean.

Fresh install via Answer File is not Migration Mode.

Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 34869883
Your question is a little confusing.

Is there an SBS2003 server on the network or are there 2 Windows 2003 Servers?

If it's regular Windows 2003 and you are migrating to SBS2008 then my guide here should help: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_2465-Migrate-Windows-2003-with-Exchange-to-Small-Business-Server-2008.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34870601
Dematzer, you are correct.  Your article is exactly what I need.  Thank you!
0