Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi question

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to be able to save snapshots or edit the location where the snapshots can be saved either by using the GUI or by a script?
This is for ESXi 4.1
0
Comment
Question by:cjameson74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34867348
No, snapshots are always stored in the same location as the vmx file.

Sorry for the bad news
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34867349
There is a line that you can add into the VM(s) configuration file (.vmx) that specifies where the snapshots can be redirected other than in the current VM directory: workingDir = "/some/path/"

here's a PowerShell scripts that does it for you

http://www.peetersonline.nl/index.php/vmware/set-vmware-snapshot-location-with-powershell/

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34867386
@hancocka interesting - does that move any other files? I always thought it was kind of weird you could spread the base vmdk files around but ths snapshots all went with the vmx...
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34867411
@bgoering: just the snapshot files, I think VMware invented it, when VMware users, run out of datastore, and need to put the snapshot files somewhere else, in emergency, we've tested running on SSDs to reduce read/write commit times.

Some of our clients have specfic Snapshot LUNs, so they don't have to calculate the 15-20% for the snapshot in the LUN, when they have thin LUNs. The size of the LUN is the size of the VMDK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cjameson74
ID: 34867496
Great news thanks
0