Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How badly spam links can affect a site?

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Everyone,

I had started a forum about 2 weeks ago. Due to inadequacies of vBullein (I had used vBulletin as the forum software), I was not able to easily find ways to set the registration such that it would require email verification, and also to disallow new users from posting links.  

The forum was easily on number 2 spot on both Yahoo and Bing for a specific phrase that I was targeting.  Then an spammer from Canada had posted 15 messages with links to all kind of porn sites.  I of course deleted the messages in the morning right away.  But my site had also completely vanished from Bing and Yahoo, just after one night.

I've heard that search engines just do this as a warning to the Web master.  Now, my questions are:

1.  Has anyone had this experience before?  I mean this is really harsh than only just cause someone posted links overnight, the site completely vanishes from search engines.

2.  Can you post some links that references this issue and a possible solution to getting the old ranking back.

Thanks,
Jordan
0
Comment
Question by:jordan02
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34868499
Make sure you have good a sitemap.XML. Optionally you can auto add nofollow to any links in your comments. Sign up for webmaster tools and ping them your sitemap. Cross your fingers.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 1000 total points
ID: 34891152
Jordan02 - Matt Cutts - Google's head engineer that fights web spam, just put a Google webmaster central video on YouTube that talks about how/when to get reconsidered.

Take a look at it and let us know if you have further questions.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ES01L4xjSXE 

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36902056
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0