Solved

EPS to SWF

Posted on 2011-02-10
10
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to convert EPS files to SWF files. currently we can accomplish this with flash CS5. what I am looking to do however is have something server based, so an employee can put an EPS or AI file into a folder and have it converted to a SWF and exported to a different folder. The other option is installing software on each machine that needs this capability, but we need to find something cheaper than CS5 to accomplish this. I have been looking at batch operations for CS5, but I'm not sure if I can accomplish what I'm looking to do with that. Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:agosselinelt
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34871849
Hi agosselinelt, parden my grins but whenever I see a request for this>so an employee can put an EPS or AI file into a folder and have it converted to a SWF and exported to a different folder.<< what do you think a folder can do :P
I know you want flash but using EPS complicates it and as you know those converters are expensive so I'm offering some ideas as a work around. Maybe converting to something else then find free tools to convert to flash
XnView Free converter it can convert EPS Encapsulated PostScript in to other bitmap image file formats
It can read more than 400 file formats also batch convert
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XnView
http://download.cnet.com/XnView/3000-2192_4-10067391.html

Gimp is a free tool and can convert EPS to PNG
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GIMP
http://gimparoo.wordpress.com/2007/10/23/manually-convert-eps-to-svg/

OpenOffice.org Draw
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenOffice.org_Draw
http://openoffice.blogs.com/openoffice/2006/12/using_openoffic.html

Once you have a more suitable format you could decide then to convert to flash
At least these can be given to all the PC and they can work them
Just offering some ideas until others comment
Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:agosselinelt
ID: 34874115
Thanks for the ideas, always welcome!
But =P We need it to remain vector based. and if we convert to these formats we will lose that. It is fine to convert to a intermediate format, but only if we don't lose this.

Also on the folder comment, I know a folder can't do that, but if we have a program running monitoring a folder for new files it could convert the files and then place the resulting files into another folder.

P.S. I'm sorry if I sound uneducated on this topic at any point, I don't do much work with images and I'm just trying to find a solution to what my production team has asked of me. If at any point something I say doesn't make sense, please point it out to me so I can find a better way to explain it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34876859
It's ok I was just having a humerous moment.
Your question is well worded and what you need is explained pretty good.

agosselinelt may I suggest you use the request attention tab and ask the moderators to add this to scripting zones or better suited zone/s, they'll send out a ping again to designated experts in more areas.
Please do be patient though as we head into the week end.
If you have Photoshop Elements
Open the editor (edit and enhance photos). Go to File/Process Multiple
Files. Lots of choices.
Create a new folder and have the
processed files saved into the new folder.

I can try googling for you, not real experience there
I found Adobe Fireworks, I didnt know Adobe made fireworks.
But here again your faced with high costs
Customize scripts for exporting, batch operations
http://www.adobe.com/products/fireworks/
Adobe Fireworks CS5 (Portable)
http://balkandownload.org/index.php?topic=15200.0

Batch TIFF Resizer
Batch TIFF Resizer is a specialized batch image resizer which handles single and multi-pages TIFF image formats. Because of its multi-page support, it is increasingly use to store scanned documents such as architecture plans, contracts, invoices and the likes. This program is designed with these uses in mind.
http://www.batchimage.com/product/btiffresizer/index.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_image_viewers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 34881301
Illustrator can export directly to SWF. If your staff know how to create AI files in Illustrator (CS3+ I believe) then they should be able to handle the SWF export themselves without any further intervention.

Maybe you can explain why this is not an option?

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:agosselinelt
ID: 34890241
We would need to purchase at least 4 more copies of Illustrator to accomplish this, we are looking for something that is as cost effective as possible. If there are no other options this may be what we go with.
Also I have found out that they don't just need them converted, they have specific templates that need to use to convert with. I think buying copies of Illustrator for each user may be the only option.
But if there is a way to batch convert while using a template maybe I can still accomplish what I'm looking to do.

Thanks for the comments and I will see if I can flag the post as mentioned.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tomaugerdotcom earned 500 total points
ID: 34891003
You might consider just setting up one computer as the designated "converter" and put Illustrator on that machine. Create a drop folder and add some automation to it. Illustrator can easily run "Batch" actions (use the Actions Palette to create your action first).

I also found some examples of automation scripts that can move you in the right direction. Here's a POSIX script:
on open FileList
repeat with ThisFile in FileList
tell application "Adobe Illustrator"
open ThisFile
set docRef to the current document
tell docRef
set docName to name of docRef
set docPath to file path
set docParent to my getParentFolder(docPath)
set docBaseName to my getBaseName(docName)
convert to paths every text frame
embed every placed item
set newFileName to docParent & docBaseName & ".pdf"
save in file newFileName as pdf with options ¬
{class:PDF save options, compatibility:Acrobat 5, preserve editability:true}
close saving no
end tell
end tell
end repeat
end open
 
-- Returns a file paths parent directory as string
on getParentFolder(fPath)
tell application "Finder"
set parentFolder to container of fPath as string
end tell
return parentFolder
end getParentFolder
 
-- Returns the document name without extension (if present)
on getBaseName(fName)
set basename to fName
repeat with idx from 1 to (length of fName)
if (item idx of fName = ".") then
set basename to (items 1 thru (idx - 1) of fName) as string
exit repeat
end if
end repeat
return basename
end getBaseName

Open in new window


Or an AppleScript:
on getBaseName(fName)
    set basename to ""
    set oDelims to Applescript's text item delimiters
    set Applescript's text item delimiters to "."
    if (count text items of fName) > 1
          repeat with ctx from 1 to ((length of text items of fName) - 1)
              set basename to basename & text item ctx of fName
         end repeat
     else
          set basename to fName
     end if
     set Applescript's text item delimiters to oDelims
     return basename
end getBaseName

Open in new window


I don't know too much about either of these two scripts - but there's more information available on the Adobe Forum site (which is also a good place to cross-post Adobe issues if you have any):

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/287766

Hope this helps out!

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:agosselinelt
ID: 34893179
This I believe is what I have been looking for. I will see if I can get this working tomorrow and let you all know what my result is. If anyone else has any idea, please keep posting I love any help I can get! =)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 34897643
If your platform is windows, there's a VB.net script on the adobe forum post I linked to in my last post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agosselinelt
ID: 34929327
We have decided to go a different route with this problem and will look at the droplet type automation at the later time, thanks everyone for your comments!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 34929379
Please do accept the response that you feel most closely matches the original question. Not only does this reward the Experts for participating, but it also helps future visitors that may have a similar question.

Thanks and good luck.

Tom
0