Solved

How to recover Active Directory after Windows Server 2003 repair installation?

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
During troubleshooting a bad MOBO a Windows Repair Installation was performed on a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Domain Controller.  Now we are able to log into Windows environment but the AD services appear to be un-installed.  Running the Configure Your Server wizard displays Active Directory as Not Installed.

Any suggestions?  I would love to recover the AD accounts/groups etc.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:surfcitycomputers
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34867476
Do you have another Domain Controller or a system state backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:surfcitycomputers
ID: 34868063
no other domain controllers.  will check for system state bu.  does a repair installation typically kill active directory?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34868092
it depends on what the repair did. If it would have just repaired some system files then it should not have affected AD. but it sounds like it may have replaced the windows direcotry where the AD database is. Doing a repair will not fix a corrupt AD database.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34868099
One thing to add. Once you get this fixed it would be a good idea to add a second DC. This is the perfect case for having multple DCs. If you would have another one you could have this one up pretty quick after doing a metadatacleanup and re-promoting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surfcitycomputers
ID: 34982913
The repair was a boot from Windows 2003 Server Std. CD, select installation, select existing windows directory and select Repair.

A second domain controller is not an option.  Daily backups to a external device is an option.  Since all of the data is still in tact on the original drive is there any way to extract the old Active Directory info?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34983074
to get Active Directory restored you will need to boot into DSRM and restore the system state. Take alook at this thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22515631.html

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 37373039
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now