Solved

How do I setup a new network printer in Netware 3.1

Posted on 2011-02-10
11
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know this is 20+ year old software, but hopefully someone can help me.
I have a client who has a Netware 3.1 server. They got an older printer that needs to be added to the network (HP Laserjet 4200). All of my Netware training was in 6.5, so I do now know how to setup this kind of printer.
I understand I have to create the Print Queue
Create the printer and link it to the Print Queue
Create a Print server and assign it to the printer.
What Netware 3 applications are needed to accomplish this? All i have ever seen is GUI with Netware, not the command line tools.
If I am incorrect, please tell me what needs to happen to make this work.
I am hoping to update this client to NOWS in the near future, but business needs to operate until then.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ryanak
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
Comment Utility
load the "pconsole" module on the server console for a text-ui
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanak
Comment Utility
and that will allow me to create all 3 sections i need?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
Comment Utility
I dont't remember all the details and don't have nertware at hand to find the exact steps
(but who has netware 3.1 at hand these days? :-)

i found a pretty useful guide at:

http://ltxfaq.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/459/~/rprinter-configuration-using-pconsole-in-netware-3.x
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
maques earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I like these questions. Bring back my youth...

So, PCONSOLE.EXE (in SYS:PUBLIC - usually F:\PUBLIC) is a DOS command line utility, therefore you start command line on a _client_ and type there. Log in as supervisor first of course.
There you can set up Print Server / Printer / Queue and assign them to each other.
Also check HP docs, as you might be able to use the HP printer as an own printserver, therefore no need to set up anything only with HP Jetdirect utilities (if there are such now) - there should be something for the HP where you can select which queue/printer it has to service anyway, difference is that it could be function as a printserver [+printer/queue] or just a "remote" printer.

If you set up the HP as a "remote printer" only [eg. not print server], then you need to have a printserver running somewhere, usually on the server, so check if you already have a pserver console/task on the server (alt+esc). You must exit and reload pserver.nlm on the server if that pserver was set up to service the new printer/queue.

Let me know if you need more details apart of the above "sort of general" description.

Is it really a 3.1, or a 3.11 or 3.12 btw? [not much difference in this case though, just ask]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:maques
Comment Utility
Oh, and if it is a HP laserjet 4200 only, eg. without the Networking module, then its a bit different.
Then you need
- to connect the printer to either to the server's or a client's (up to a w2k) parallel port***
- have to create a printer server (if there not one already) and printer/queue
- printer is local if connected to server, remote if connected to a workstation.
- if on workstation, then you need to run rprinter [dos], nptw95 [w95] or nprinter [nt/w2k].
Unfortunately nprinter won't run [without problems] on an XP.

See more details / and different solutions at the link sections at:
http://www.huweb.hu/maques/nprinter.htm

***You can buy and connect it to an external print server too, but that needs to support the "old" NetWare printing method, eg. NDPS only won't work.
I suggest connecting to the server (if possible), or an unused computer with a DOS or if you have a w2k nearby then that. Should be able to set up very easily...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
Comment Utility
Lets assume you can connect this printer directly to the network.  It will advertise itself via SAP assuming you turn that on in the setup menu on the front of the printer or in its webconsole.  The printer will SAP its print server name but I don't think that PSERVER.NLM will auto discover it.  So you'll need to print out the config pages (2) to get the IPX network name or the PServer name.

You'll enter that print server name into the PCONSOLE utility which is a DOS based utility which runs from the sys:public directory as  was suggested above.

In that utility you can manually create the Print Server or there may be a "fast setup" which will create the print server, print queue, printer and most importantly, connect them all together correctly.

Once you've got them created, load pserver.nlm on the server console.  If it is already running, unload it and reload it and you should see your new print server.

Assuming you do see the new print server you'll need to capture to the print queue.  At DOS you can run the capture command:

capture l1 q=<name of queue>

or in Windows you can create a new printer and browse for a network printer or perhaps a local printer found on the network.

This brings back fond memories.  And, I hope the above helps.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanak
Comment Utility
Okay, we have the print server and queue added, but when we try to print the job enters the queue but does not print. in PCONSOLE i go to the print queue and select currently attached servers, and it shows blank. when i go to QUEUE SERVERS it shows the correct print server.
Here is the configuration
PRINTER
Under the Novell/Netware section it reports
Status: 16
   NOT CONFIGURED
Node Name: RPT
NetWare Mode: Queue Server


in PCONSOLE i added a print server named RPT
I added a print Queue named RPT (all the printers are listed similar to this).
Under Print Server, I select RPT
go to PRINT SERVER CONFIGURATION
Create a printer (call it Printer 0)
Sate the TYPE as Remote Other/Unknown (this is a network printer that does support IPX/SPX)
Under File Servers to be Serviced, it shows our Netware server
Under Queues serviced by printer it shows the printer name. hit enter and ti shows the RPT queue as priority 1.

What am I missing to get this to actually see this printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanak
Comment Utility
all the workstations are win 98
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanak
Comment Utility
I Found instructions that say I need to configure through PSERVER FILESERVER/PRINTSERVER but when i try and get into that application i receive the following error.
"There are not enough SPX connections to run the print server."

the instructions tell me to change the NET.CFG file to say
SPX connections = 60

where do i find the NET.CFG? the only one i can find is on the server, and changing it didn't help me at all.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
Comment Utility
What workstation OS are you using to run the utility?  I assume XPsp? with the Novell client 4.91sp? with IPX configured.

Somewhere within the Novell directory structure on your C:\ drive you will likely find the NET.CFG file.  If you can't find the file on your local drive, go to the red N in the system tray and right click Properties of Novell Client.  Look at each of the advanced tabs (advanced settings) (advanced menu) and look for SPX connections.

Scott
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:maques
Comment Utility
If you already have a PSERVER running on the NetWare, then you have to assign the printer/queue with that.
If it is a new print server, then you have to load the pserver on the NetWare server
load PSERVER.NLM RPT

As for the SPX connections, I believe you have to configure it with the Client32/Properties.
NET.CFG is/was for DOS.

Then you have to use nprinter for Windows9x from the file nptw95b.exe, let me know if you can't find this, I'll get a copy. Seems like it can't be officially downloaded anymore.
Then basically set up as per for nt/2000:
http://www.huweb.hu/maques/nprinter.htm

Some more on W9x+nprinter:
Troubleshooting Nprinter95 Summary
http://support.novell.com/docs/Tids/Solutions/10019104.html

Readme for NPTR95B.EXE - Win 95/98 Nprinter
http://support.novell.com/docs/Readmes/InfoDocument/2961506.html
0