Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating a VM migration

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We did a stand alone migration of a physical server to VMWare last week, but left the physical server online until we got approval to bring the new VM online. In the mean time a vendor did a application install on the physical server after the P2V migration.

Do i need to do a new migration of the server or is there a way to update the new VM with the changes?



0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867430
You either need to redo the P2V, or do the install on the VM when you bring it online, unfortunately :(

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867433
I'm afraid, you'll beed to complete a new migration.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34867440
typo the 'b' key is next to the 'n' key....!!
0