Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Standard 2008 SP2 (Not R2) will only print using RDP with the mstsc /admin switch.

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new server running Server Standard 2008 SP2 that only a few people Remote Desktop into. When I try to print locally to my computer when remoted into it, it will only work with the mstsc /admin switch, without the /admin switch, printing seems to work but nothing pushes through to the local computer. Other printers give an error. One suggestion was to change the permissions of the win/sys32/spool folder to allow domain users full permission, I did that with no luck. It was throwing the following event error for a user, but she could print fine with the /admin switch to the same printer with the same login credentials. Doesn't matter if logged in as administrator, still need that /admin switch to print.

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-PrintSpooler
Date:          2/6/2011 12:40:54 PM
Event ID:      6161
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          
Computer:      
Description:
The document Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer - PO Purchase Request Form, owned by Julie, failed to print on printer HP LaserJet Professional CP1020 Series (redirected 3). Try to print the document again, or restart the print spooler.
Data type: RAW. Size of the spool file in bytes: 2698. Number of bytes printed: 0. Total number of pages in the document: 1. Number of pages printed: 0. Client computer: \\CBSERVER. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 5. Access is denied.

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-PrintSpooler" Guid="{e4c60dfa-ecc5-4889-b406-e9ddd38463c8}" EventSourceName="Print" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">6161</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-06T19:40:54.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>306438</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>xxxxxxxxxxx</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-4168477015-1453849071-3091755499-1130" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer - PO Purchase Request Form</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">Julie</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">HP LaserJet Professional CP1020 Series (redirected 3)</Data>
    <Data Name="param4">RAW</Data>
    <Data Name="param5">2698</Data>
    <Data Name="param6">0</Data>
    <Data Name="param7">1</Data>
    <Data Name="param8">0</Data>
    <Data Name="param9">\\CBSERVER</Data>
    <Data Name="param10">5</Data>
    <Data Name="param11">Access is denied.
</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:aspenlife
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 34874181
Have  you tried adding the users to the "Print Operators" group on the TS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspenlife
ID: 34875123
Yes to no avail. I know it's a permissions issue but don't know what exactly the /admin switch does that logging in regularly as administrator wouldn't do?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 750 total points
ID: 34922900
Do you have .NET 3.5 installed and with the latest sp?  If not, then install it, but if you do, then uninstall it.  After a reboot, reinstall it.

Also, are clients using RDC 6.1 or later?  If not, then you'll want to update them, espcially since RDC 7 is out for XP.  Even if your clients are later than XP, ensure that they are using the latest RDC.

Then try it again without the /admin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aspenlife
ID: 34954054
After trying multiple things listed here, believe the issue is with this particular printer. Just keeping the /admin switch in there for the one user, others can print to different printers fine.
0