Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Server 2008 Hard drive monitoring and email notification

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need some sort of monitoring of hard drive disk space (on SBS 2008 and Server 2008) that will notify me when the hard drive space gets dangerously low.
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 34867566
SBS has built-in alerts within the daily monitoring reports, but you could also try a PowerShell Alert:
http://powershell.com/cs/media/p/1617.aspx
or:
http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/dba/powershell-script-to-monitor-disk-space/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 34868261
You can also use FSRM to limit the kinds of files that users copy to the servers drives, limiting their ability to over load with videos and pictures of family pets and vacations, as well as music, none of which serves a business purpose unless you are either in that business or a closely held family business, in which case all bets are off..
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sfossupport
sfossupport earned 400 total points
ID: 34868385
You can set these alerts using server manager in the security > network settings.

by Terex11

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_24503869.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 400 total points
ID: 34869033
I use IPSentry which is really easy to use and low cost. It does lots of other stuff as well.
http://www.ipsentry.com

You can also use Spiceworks, which is free.
http://www.spiceworks.com/

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itcok
ID: 34879350
+1 for Spiceworks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 34881732
WWW.complex.com/sbs

They have tool that can be added to your automatic reports for space utilization.

I think of all options this is easiest and clearest option with minimal maintenance required to keep operational.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 34882661
I think naughtynat meant (typo)  http://sbs.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 34885391
LOL yes indeed Rob.
0