Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software Utilities Recover Corrupted Deleted Files Any Type

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is most effective software to recover any and all files haing been deleted or corrupted, Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:DrJLFinefrock
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ednor
ID: 34867557
You can use recovermyfiles or filerecoveryangel
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 336 total points
ID: 34867782
These are some of the most used and recommended tools:

http:/www.piriform.com/recuva
http://www.pcinspector.de/default.htm?Language=1
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
http://www.data-recovery-software.net/
http://www.r-undelete.com/

The first 2 are free, the others have demo versions available which will help you see what files they would recover if bought.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 336 total points
ID: 34867789
If you are interested in only one recommendation for most effective/successful in long term surveys:
it would have to be GetDataBack by Runtime. See link number 3 above.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 164 total points
ID: 34868487
Another vote for recuva. Best free program. Better than a lot of paid programs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 34868496
Well i have done some tests recently and i can say for sure that nothing beats GetDataBack
http://www.runtime.org/
0