Solved

Outlook 2010 Crashing

Posted on 2011-02-10
17
3,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that their outlook 2010 constantly crashes, at least once or twice a day, everyday.
I've looked for the memory dump file, but it doesn't create one.  I've even set the memory dump info to kernal mode, but again, it doesn't create one.  The only thing I can find in the application event log is below.  There's nothing in the system event log.  If anyone can point me in the right direction, I would apprecaite it.

Event Type:       Error
Event Source:    Microsoft Office 14
Event Category: None
Event ID:          1000
Date:                2/10/2011
Time:                12:14:29 PM
User:                N/A
Computer:         HTHOMPSON
Description:
Faulting application outlook.exe, version 14.0.4760.1000, stamp 4ba8fefd, faulting module mspst32.dll, version 14.0.4760.1000, stamp 4ba8fe02, debug? 0, fault address 0x00006c89.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00700041 006c0070 00630069 00740061
0010: 006f0069 0020006e 00610046 006c0069
0020: 00720075 00200065 006f0020 00740075
0030: 006f006c 006b006f 0065002e 00650078
0040: 00310020 002e0034 002e0030 00370034
0050: 00300036 0031002e 00300030 00200030
0060: 00620034 00380061 00650066 00640066
0070: 00690020 0020006e 0073006d 00730070
0080: 00330074 002e0032 006c0064 0020006c
0090: 00340031 0030002e 0034002e 00360037
00a0: 002e0030 00300031 00300030 00340020
00b0: 00610062 00660038 00300065 00200032
00c0: 00440066 00620065 00670075 00300020
00d0: 00610020 00200074 0066006f 00730066
00e0: 00740065 00300020 00300030 00360030
00f0: 00380063 000d0039 000a
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34867563
I've already tried to repair outlook and I believe I already uninstalled and reinstalled outlook as well, but still crashes.  The PC worked fine with outlook 2007 and for a month or so, when I installed outlook 2010 it worked fine as well, it just started crashing about 3 weeks ago or so.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34867643
Did you upgrade all of Office to 2010 or just Outlook? If just Outlook, consider upgrading all of Office. I assume you used the 32-bit version as this was on Windows XP.

See if you have System File Checker on the Windows XP machine, and if so, uninstall Office, restart and run SFC /SCANNOW.  Restart again and install Office 2010.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34867865
thanks, I'll try this on Monday, as we're closed tomorrow and we've just closed now and the user has left.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34867883
Thanks - do let me know on Monday. I checked and there is a System File Checker for XP. It may fix some of the underlying problems.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 34868075
If this user is using a pst file, try creating a new one, and set as the default delivery location. Then see if it works, then if it does, import the old messages...

And the dump file is deleted as soon as you click the error popup box. Before you acknoledge the error message, kill dwwin.exe in the task manager, and that will prevent the dump from being deleted. Its in a subfolder under %temp%...
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34898418
The user is not using .pst files as the main mailbox.   Outlook 2010 client is connected on a LAN to our exchange server 2007.

She might have  a few .pst files for her archive emails, but it's not the main account.  I will try to perofrm both options suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34900720
I'm running the sfc /scannow comamnd, so only time will tell I guess if that does the job or not. Usually within 2 or 3 days it will crash again, so if it doesn't crash by next Monday or Tuesday, then that fixed a file that was corrupt.  I will let everyone know as soon as I have any new info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34912594
it crashed again and she wasn't even using her PC, of course she was logged in and had applications open, but not actually in front of her PC.
She had already selected to send the file to MS, so I told her when it happens again, to call me without touching her PC, so I have to wait again until I can get a copy of the .dmp file.

Any other suggestions of what I can do to it so it doesn't crash?

I can always try to reinstall windows XP again over itself, but that's a hassle.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 34912620
Since System File Checker did not help, and you have done a complete reinstall, then I think the next step is to start again with a fresh install of XP.

If you do that, update Windows and the machine drivers first, then do a full install of Office before doing anything else. It may be you need a larger machine, and so you don't wish to waste time if you do try a reinstall. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34912629
yea, i told her she needs a new PC, but I just druge having to reinstall everything again, but besides reinstalling, you can't think of anything else?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34912663
Outlook 2010 uses a lot of resource. Consider going back to Office 2007. That should work just fine on your Exchange server. Truly, it sounds like a new machine is in order, but Office 2007 may solve the problem in the medium term.

If you do get a new machine, it will want to be Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. Outlook 2010 (and Office 2010) ticks along happily in Windows 7. And since Windows 7 is the last 32-bit Windows OS to be offered, moving to 64-bit now just makes sense.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34912703
whats strange is that I'm running office 2010 on other machines as well, and so far, they all work fine, it's just this one that is crashing. I know it must be some other software/driver casuing it crash, as I ran a memroy test last week, and it was fine, it did  2 passes with no errors.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34912727
Given your last comment, something apparently has hosed that machine (hardly uncommon) so XP re-install is really the next step. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34943787
great, that's not what I wanted to hear, I was hoping there's a fix for it, as it's going to take some time to reinstall everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34962808
Well, I might to be on to something.  As I was working on the PC, I noticied an error message, in regards to the Outlook CRM plugin.  So that might be my culprit.  I uninstalled it, uninstalled office, ran the sfc command and reinstalled office again. So far, since yesterday, it has not crashed, but the user said she can go a few days before crashing, so we'll see.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35033258
Thanks guys for the suggestions, nothing worked, I'm just going to buy a new PC for the user.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35033270
Thank you. I was happy to assist, and good luck with a new PC. ... Thinkpads_User
0