Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count  number found in database

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi. I have three columns in my table  id,num,diff  with the id col just being auto incremented. The numbers in the table are like this:

num                                       diff

1                                            11                        
1                                            4
1                                            8
1                                            4
1                                            4
1                                            6
1                                            5
2                                            4
2                                            5
2                                            2
2                                            3
2                                            10
2                                            13
2                                            1
3                                            5                                      
3                                           1
3                                           7
3                                           4
etc

I am trying to run a query that will  give a count of each diff # for every num. For example for the number 1 in the num column, there 4 fours,1 eight, 1 six, 1 five and 1 eleven. I want to do this for each number in the num column. I was using "select count(diff) in my query, but I can't get it to produce the correct output. It will pull some numbers correctly but not others. Here is the script

$rs3 = mysql_query("select * from ccc");
while($row3=mysql_fetch_array($rs3))
{
echo $row3['num']." &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;".$row3['diff']."<br/>";
}
$myar = range(1,56);
foreach ($myar as $b)
 {
$rs2 = mysql_query("select count(diff) as mycount,num from ccc where  (diff  = $b and num = $b)");
while($row2=mysql_fetch_array($rs2))
{
 $num_rows2 = mysql_num_rows($rs2);

  $num2 = $row2['num'];
   $mycount2 = $row2['mycount'] ;
  if ($row2['mycount'] > 0)
 {
 echo "In your selected date range, the number $num2"."&nbsp;". "skipped "."$b &nbsp;drawings and returned on&nbsp;".$row2['mycount']." "."different occasions."."<br />";
}
else
{
echo "In your selected date range, the number $num2"."&nbsp; "."skipped "."$b &nbsp;drawings before returning ".'No'." "."Times"."<br />";
}
}
 }


Any help would be appreciated.








0
Comment
Question by:phillyrob817
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 34867635
Couldn't you just do this;

SELECT num, SUM(diff) as diff
FROM table
GROUP BY num;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 34867648
Oh, my bad, I misunderstood. Sorry ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomasian earned 500 total points
ID: 34867719

SELECT num, diff, COUNT(1) `Count`
FROM ccc
GROUP BY num, diff

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:phillyrob817
ID: 34867907
Thx guys for the reply. Thomasian I am not quite following, sorry, the COUNT(1)  'count' part i don't understand how to fit it in . I am not clear on the syntax. What does the count(1) 'count' represent? Can you clarify?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34867949
Ok count function counts all records where the parameter is not null. So by supplying a scalar value "1", the function counts all the records.

i.e. COUNT(1) = COUNT(*)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34867964
The `Count` (note it is a tick not a apostrophe) is the alias of the field. So you will be able to get the value returned by the count function with the field name "Count".
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amar Bardoliwala
ID: 34868449
Hello phillyrob817,

you can achieve your result using "group by" in your query

change your query as following

 "select num, diff, count(diff) as mycount from ccc where  num = $b group by num,diff"

or for whole table use following

 "select num, diff, count(diff) as mycount from ccc  group by num,diff"

Above should solve your problem.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillyrob817
ID: 34899222
Thx to all that responded I used  Thomasian's response which works thx.
0