Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for best way to move accounts from 2003 domain to SBS 2011 Domain

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I work for a small company running a single Windows 2003 server, hosting a single Domain.about half of the company is splitting off under separate ownership and needs to form a new Domain.  For this purpose, we've purchased and set up an SBS 2011 server (based on 2008 R2).  There are only about a dozen accounts to move, so it isn't that big of a deal to create them manually on the new server.  Furthermore, I don't really need the accounts to maintain any security permissions, printer/share access, etc.  That stuff will get taken care of via a GPO that I set up when they join the new Domain.  What I DON'T want to have to do manually, if I can avoid it, is re-installation/configuration of all of their local apps such as Outlook(pop/smtp only right now), iTunes, Quickbooks, etc.  What is the fastest path to get these users and machines added to the new Domain without having to reconfigure their local applications?
0
Comment
Question by:garrun
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
ID: 34868156
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1500 total points
ID: 34868248
you don't mention what OS the machines are.  What you are basically wanting to do if I understand you is to maintain their profiles.

If these are XP you use either the File and Settings Transfer Wizard  (Accessories > System Tools)
If these are Windows 7 you can use Windows Easy Transfer (same location)

You can also use the User State Migration Tool  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560801(WS.10).aspx     And here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=1d9f14c2-670f-4576-9415-ec91f0f42ccc
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 34868253
Joining a new domain will have zero effect on the installed programs on the stations.  word, excel, itunes, quickbooks will still be installed and will still "work".

what might not work is the ability of each of the apps to find the data files that they were accoustomed to when joined to the old domain.  If the itunes expects to find the music files on the I drive, which was mapped to \\old_server\music or \\old_server\folder redirected share, it will be very unhappy when connected to \\new_server.

In your plans to move the stations to the new domain you will have to account for all of the data locations, as well as the profiles of the users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garrun
ID: 34871114
The clients are mostly XP, but also include some Vista and 7.  I'm going to look into the Transfer Wizard and Easy Transfer, as they sound closer to what I was looking for.  I found ADMT 3.2 via Google, but a direct transfer of local settings to the new account seems to be more what I am looking for.  For example, with iTunes, it will look for the local library in the user's My Music path.  When launching as a new user, it won't see those files and will try to reconfigure iTUnes, then want to wipe their iPhones next time they sync.  (Side note - I HATE iTunes).  That one is fairly straightforward to fix by copying the iTunes directory, I think, but other programs aren't as obvious, and I think local file permissions can come into play also in some cases.

I'll try the wizard and if that doesn't work, then ADMT and report back - probably early next week, if I can't get to it today.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garrun
ID: 34953241
This worked for some of what I wanted, but wasn't ideal.  It looks like you used to be able to use a 'copy profile' function to accomplish what I was after, but it doesn't appear to be supported in Windows 7.  I used the Easy Transfer and File and Settings Transfer wizard for some of my machine moves.  Both were pretty cumbersome, in that they had to make multi-gigabyte archives to restore from, and when restored not all of the programs worked, but it was a bandaid that helped some of the systems worked while I did full reinstalls on others.
0