Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Core Server 2008 R2 and UPS

Posted on 2011-02-10
15
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
How would I get UPS monitoring working on a Core 2008 R2 Server? Basically I want the Core Server plugged into an APC Smart UPS and when wall power goes, I want the software to shut the Core Server down gracefully, maybe even a few scripts that run for shutting down VM's, etc. The UPS would be connected to the Server via USB. However if a network type UPS was necessary I could arrange for that.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Calebs_Dad
ID: 34867958
Depends on the brand of UPS that you buy. If it is an APC for example it is packaged with software that will recognize that the UPS has switched to battery mode and will execute a shutdown procedure for you, if configured properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Calebs_Dad
ID: 34867967
One more thing...

You can also add more sophisticated scripts in 2008 server that will fire when the UPS initiates a shutdown.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34875935
I know APC and its software but it works with GUI Windows - I don't think that works with Core Server. Are you familiar with  Core Server? Have you installed PowerChute or any other power monitoring on a Core Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34883870
Still thinking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34994917
Still out there?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35030147
A serial or a USB connection to the UPS and the Uninteraptable power supply service running will be the means by which the APC UPS will "indicate" to the system that it is now on backup.
The issue you have is whether the Server 2008 core has as part of its minimal components the UPS monitoring/handling mechanism.

Access the services that run on the core server and see whether the uninteraptible service is configured to run.
IMHO, it would be foolish to omit the UPS monitoring feature from a core server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35031214
I understand how the UPS monitoring works via USB or Serial. However, I don't see any support in Core for UPS monitoring.  Perhaps if you have a Core installation you might be able to spot something I'm missing.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35032855
Could you check the services.msc i.e. on any workstation open services.msc, then use it to connect to the core server and see whether there is a service there that deals with uninterruptable power supply .
http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/6/3/e63cf2f6-7f71-450b-8e4a-dace88e99456/readme.htm
Seems to suggest that it works and suggests not to have the UPS connected during the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35034399
I don't see any reference to the issue in the article you posted. I think the simplest thing is if you look at your Core Server and see if there is a UPS monitoring service. If there is you can simply point it out to me.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 900 total points
ID: 35037561
http://www.apc.com/tools/download/software_comp.cfm?sw_sku=SFPCNS223&id

There seems to be a version of powerchute for windows server 2008 core.

I do not have a facility in the near term to setup one for testing.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 900 total points
ID: 35038169
run net start | find /I "Uninterr"
and see if you have the service.
can you run services.msc? can you run devmgmt.msc diskmgmt.msc compmgmt.msc ?
Its not graphical, but if you know the commands to run, should it not open the windows you need to manage the system?
net use X: \\localserver\localshare
x:
dir x:?
appwiz.cpl for install/remove application/programs.
control is another way to call different things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35062784
The link you provided is for a network shutdown - the shutdown commences on a different computer. Anyway I think there's been enough time put in on this question. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35062798
Question was never directly answered. Experts did not have experience with the product.
0