Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to backup to LTO4 tape with compression

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I would like maximize our LTO4 tape by utilizing compression. We have an IBM TS2340.  And I use the Microsoft backup utility of windows 2003 server. But I can't find the setting to enable compression. Where can i find it? Thank you.

dimitri
0
Comment
Question by:uridimitri
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:uridimitri
ID: 34867656
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 2000 total points
ID: 34867670
ntbackup backup /HC:on

/HC:on|off ---- Specifies whether or not hardware compression, if available on the backup media, is used. Usually only tape drives have the ability to compress data.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 34874440
Hardware compression is usually on by default!
0