Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Before you can preform print-related tasks such as page setup or printing a document, you need to install a printer

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that is getting the error in adobe acrobat standard 9.4.2 Before you can preform print-related tasks such as page setup or printing a document, you need to install a printer.

The default printer works fine in all other aplications like webmail and ms word 2010. System has windows xp pro with all updates installed, printer is HP officejet 6500.

I can't access print setup when the HP printer is the default and I have a pdf opened up, nothing happens. If I switch the default printer to adobe pdf and then open up the document i can switch the printer and print successfully and go to print setup.

I have tried rebooting, running repair in adobe acrobat, changing default printers and changing back, user is in admin group, I also updated printer driver from hp website.

Recap User was printing just fine now can't print from acrobat when default printer is HP.
0
Comment
Question by:mattkatz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dn0rm
dn0rm earned 248 total points
ID: 34867713
hmm...HP printer causing me a problem right now as well...

can you delete the problem printer, do a restart, and then re add the printer back to this machine?

i'd be interested to know if that solves your problem...

thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 252 total points
ID: 34868180
If that doesn't work, take it a step farther, and once the printer is deleted, delete the driver as well, and reinstall with the latest driver from HP.com

Reason u r getting this, is most likely a corrupt driver, and that driver is loaded by an app, esp. An Office app, to handle formatting and page setup.

Should be an easy fix....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkatz
ID: 34891004
I was trying to avoid that scenario but will try to delete printer and install again since it is a remote site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattkatz
ID: 34919703
i ended up using a new printer driver after reinstalling and it worked.

thanks
0