Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure apache on mutiple ports

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have apache sever configured on port 80 i want to configure it on one more port (8080),
i played with http.conf file added listen 8080 but can't restart the server can you please guide
how to do it and also how to test it i am attaching conf file for review.

Thanks

httpd.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34867739
I don't see a "Listen 8080" after the "Listen 80" line.

Just add that line and restart the server.

(usually /etc/init.d/apache2 restart - but might be different in your setup).

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 34867873
yes i did that it don't restart
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34867989
You have to resolve the issue of restart.

You must be logged in as  super user account to activate the restart.

Check out the log files and analyze the error reported.

Read more on starting of service at
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/stopping.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 34868179
this is my local machine and i am login as admin it should be quite straight forward i am attaching http conf , Is there any IP address or anything else need to be changed too?


httpd.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 34868209
i did restart my pc and it works so thanks for help
0