Solved

Integrate Red Hat Enterprise with Window 2003 / 2008

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm just installed Red Hat Enterprise on my network. Any idea how to integrate my existing AD domain such that same users and password could be used to access the Linux, together with access the shared folder on Window from Red Hat.

I'm new to Red Hat so it would be greater to have step by step guide on this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 250 total points
ID: 34867875
You might want to have a look a Likewise: http://www.likewise.com/

Likewise Open is free for use.
They have a quick start guide here:
http://www.likewise.com/resources/documentation_library/manuals/open/likewise-open-guide.html#quick-start
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34868113
Thanks, but I need instruction on Red Hat Enterprise 6.0 as our company is using it.

Tks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 34868132
Numerous technologies are used to do that.
You may need Kerberos as well.

Here is some description
http://www.linux.com/archive/feed/40983
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34868688
>> "Thanks, but I need instruction on Red Hat Enterprise 6.0 as our company is using it."

That quick start guide is for Linux in general; it should work with RH 6, too.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:de2Zotjes
de2Zotjes earned 250 total points
ID: 34869020
RHEL6 has a completely reworked autthentication and authorization layer. The guys at RedHat have created sssd. A dropin replacement for nscd and most (if not all) remote authenticators.

SSSD can be configured to talk to AD realms: http://docs.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Deployment_Guide/chap-SSSD_User_Guide-Configuring_Domains.html. A normal AD coupled configuration would use the ldap/krb5 combination configs.

The answer to the questions you put is in that documentation. You WILL have to read it though. The options and pitfalls are numerous, you really want to understand  what you are doing and there is little point in repeating the documentation here. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34881005
Go through the material but couldn't get exactly how to make it work. Sorry for that.

I will strict to Red Hat 5.0 as we have a server installed with this version. Any brief explaination and screen guide is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 34889063
Google is your friend:  http://www.linuxmail.info/active-directory-integration-samba-centos-5/

but I do mantain, if you support this in a professional environment point-and-click guides will not get you very far, you have to understand what mechanisms you are using to provide the services. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34922547
tks
0