Solved

DFS Replication between 2xServer 2008 R2 over WAN Link

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I have a branch office server that im wanting to replicate information using DFS-R to.  There is approximately 70GB of information that im wanting to replicate.  Over a 2MB syncronis WAN link, this could take a while.  Can i copy the information to a removable HDD and then copy the info into the locations i would like them, then setup the replication?  Im trying to avoid the waiting time for replication.

Whats my options?
0
Comment
Question by:msha094
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 34867948
yes you can stage the directory, i just did this a couple of months ago using dfs-r
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 34867957
How do I do this? Can you give me detailed instructions?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 34867959
Unlike FRS which places everything in a pre existing directory.. DFS actually tries to compare the files.  I have small office servers each with about 20 gb of general files.  I dropped everything in there ahead of time added the new share to dfs and was set!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 34867968
create directory.. copy files.. then add to DFS

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772778(WS.10).aspx

search for prestage and they have a section on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 34868007
That seems to easy! What about folder permissions on files and folders that I'm copying? Are they replicated also once copied in?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 34868039
You bring up a good point, the directory i did has basic acl's so i never tested that out.  I did some quick searching and it appears that it's recommend that the acl's be the same when you add the files..

I think using robocopy would help with the acl issue
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 34869026
You can pre-seed DFS replication, but you can't just do it nilly willy or everything will get overwritten on the replica server and the file will just get replicated over the WAN anyway. Read the authoratative article on how to get it done.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/09/07/replacing-dfsr-member-hardware-or-os-part-2-pre-seeding.aspx
0