[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word Press blog question

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I created a canned word press blog at http://jackzukerman.wordpress.com

I don't want to allow comments on the 'About' page.  I do want to allow comments on the 'Home' page.

I've gone through the admin dashboard.  Can't figure out how to do that.

Anybody know?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Revolution9
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 34868016
on the time of creation of page or post you can disable the comments. it is located at the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jrm213jrm213 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872104
What version of wordpress are you using?

In newer versions, toward the bottom of the pages for add/edit post or add/edit page, there is a "discussion" section. You can check or uncheck "allow comments" in this section.


wordpress-commenting.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 34872143
You're right - the control is located in the discussion section.  Thanks Jim.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 34877305
just wonder...why official FAQ is not accepted solution? LOLz!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 34877474
Because the other responder was more accurate.  He didn't refer me to someplace else, he explained what needed to be done here.  Anybody can refer me to a FAQ.  This person instead explained what had to be done.  LOLz!
0