Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox move to another user

Posted on 2011-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 users on our SBS 2003 server (accounting and custservice), both with usernames and emails accounts (exchange 2003) named the same (accounting@... and custservice@...). Now, they have decided they will need personalized usernames and email addresses, like firstname.lastname@domain.com. I already have their new AD and Excahnge accounts setup, but I want to move all the emails that are currently in their old account into their new account, so when they login to their new account and open outlook.....all the other account emails will be available. What is the quickest, yet best method to accomplish this task? I know you can export the pst in outlook and re-import, but is this the best method, or does exchange itself have something built in to accomplish this? Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:ckleavitt2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 34868004
The easiest way is to change their existing login/email to match the new login/email. Don't create a new account; instead modify the existing account(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 34868034
The only issue with that, and maybe I should have mentioned it, the old user accounts will still remain in place and possibly be used by someone else in the future. Until then I am going to forward new messages to the old accounts to the new user accounts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 34868044
Well, I suppose the easiest thing is to modify the "old" account sto match the new information. Then, create new accounts for use by the "someone else in the future".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dattatraykadam
ID: 34868393
Or else, you can download the ExMerge utility. Even that will extract PSTs.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868720
The easiest and best thing to do in this scenario is to configure the users with their new mailboxes then add the old mailbox as an additional mailbox as per: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/open-additional-exchange-mailboxes-HP001003056.aspx

This way the mailbox remains in tact and if someone else needs to use it in the future it's not a problem.

You will need to give the new users permissions to the other mailbox so they can open it.  To do that right click the user (accounting and custservice in this case) in Active Directory Users and Computers, select properties.  Under Exchange Advanced and Mailbox rights, add the user that will be opening this mailbox.

Once you make this change it can take upto 2 hours to go through.  If you want it to go through immediately then restarting the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service will expedite this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34868866
I'm with demazter on this.

The old mailboxes should become resource/functional mailboxes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 34870236
Thanks, I think that's what I needed demazter. If in the future they no longer need access to the old mailbox, and i reverse the process, will it then remove the old accounts email in outlook received up to that point? They would want to keep all email up to that point.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34870244
>>will it then remove the old accounts email in outlook received up to that point?
Yes it will.  Because you are simply accessing a shared mailbox once they no longer have permissions to it they will no longer be able to see the messages.

>>They would want to keep all email up to that point
Then they will need to move them in to their own mailbox or export them to PST
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 34870567
Thanks for your help! I am going to do this today and close this question.
0