?
Solved

iphone app inquiries

Posted on 2011-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I was looking into using the adobe packager for creating an app that integrated with a mysql db. So I have a few questions:

1) How can I secure the data being sent from db to iphone app?
2) How is it possible to integrate an ad system that rotates ads?
3) How do app check to make sure an app is not jailbroken?

Thanks for any insight provided!
0
Comment
Question by:Solutionabc
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34867982
1) Use SSL for remote/http calls
2) Write code in Flx/flash to make a banner add. Call back to a site where some configuration is loaded to display the adds.
3) The phone gets jail broken not the APP.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 34874023
I guess OP meant 'stolen' or 'illegally downloaded/installed' when he/she said 'jailbroken'...

There is no easy way...  If that is easy/solid, there won't be illegal copies of software you can find on the Internet...

I guess you could do simple check on the server side...  
When a user buys an app, have them register on your site where you will keep a database of the user/some sort of validation method such as serial number, and have the app call the server everytime it runs and see if it is valid user or not...

CyanBlue
0