Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laserjet 1012 hangs when I print from Outlook

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
When I print a message in Outlook the amber warning light on the printer flashes until I press the green button on the printer. Then it will print the document. I do not have any problems printing from any other programs.
0
Comment
Question by:pandamain
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mail2divyesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868693
Maybe, its the page setup that doesnt match. Make sure you set A4, Plain or whatever is the page setup for your printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
ID: 37071181
So you don't get any problems with printing from any other Microsoft Office programs?

Yes it could be the paper format selected but what does it say on the printer if any message? If this is a network printer it could be worth connecting to it's device web page and seeing what messages come up.

There may be a chance that there is something else about the mail for example forms or addins causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39774502
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0